• Broad Street, Littledean
  • The Triangle, Cinderford
  • Symonds Yat
  • Viney Hill Church
  • Mitcheldean Town Hall
  • Ruardean
  • Coleford
  • Lydbrook Viaduct
  • Central Lydbrook
  • Hill Street, Lydney
  • Broad Street, Littledean
  • The Triangle, Cinderford
  • Symonds Yat Rock and Railway
  • Viney Hill Church
  • Mitcheldean Market Hall
  • Ruardean
  • Coleford
  • Lydbrook Viaduct
  • Central Lydbrook
  • Hill Street, Lydney

EAST DEAN, part of Dean Forest, is a township, divided into two ecclesiastical parishes, Holy Trinity and St. John the Evangelist, and comprises-Cinderford, Drybrook, Ruardean Woodside, Ruardean Hill, Harry Hill, Bilson, Bilson Woodside, part of Lydbrook, Ruspedge and Sowdly, extending from north to south about 10 miles: it is in the Western division of the county, St.  Briavels hundred, union of Westbury-on-Severn, Newnham county court district, rural deanery of South Forest, archdeaconry of Gloucester and diocese of Gloucester and Bristol, situated on the  high road from Mitcheldean to Coleford and Newnham. 

Bilson Woodside is a polling place for the Western Division of the county. 

Holy Trinity ecclesiastic parish was formed in 1842, and comprises Drybrook, Ruardean Woodside, Ruarden Hill, Harry Hill and part of Lydbrook. 


[HOLY TRINITY.] The church, which is 4 miles south from Mitcheldean Road station and 6 north-west from Newnham, is a plain stone building in the Norman style, with chancel, nave, porch, and tower containing 2 bells and clock and contains west gallery and organ: the seats are, open and all free.  The register dates from the year 1817.  The living is a vicarage, yearly value £300 with residence and 4 acres of glebe land, in the gift of the Crown and held by the Rev. William Barker, appointed 1866. 


Parish Clerk, George Cindery. 


St JOHN THE EVANGELIST ecclesiastical district was formed in 1844, and comprises Cinderford, Bilson, Bilson Woodside, Ruspedge, Sowdley and a portion of Viney Hill. 

The church of St. John the Evangelist, Cinderford, is a cruciform structure in the Early English style, consisting of apsidal chancel, nave, 2 transcepts, and a spire with 1 bell;  the architect was Edward Blore, esq. of London.  The register dates from the year 1844.  The living is a vicarage yearly value £300, in the gift of the Crown and held by the Rev. William Lynes, M.D. OF University College, London. 


The area is 5,859 acres; the population in 1861 was 3,218 and in 1871 was 5,541. 

The population in 1871 was 3,544. 


There are chapels for Baptists, Wesley and Primitive Methodists. 


The Town Hall, in the large room of which concerts and lectures are given, is a substantial building, and on certain days the lower part is used for the disposal of market produce.  Coal and iron mines are extensively worked; very superior stone is also quarried. 


The manor belongs to the Crown, which also owns greater part of the land.  The soil is dry and sandy; subsoil, rock.  Timber is the only agricultural produce.  The area is 20,393 acres; rateable value £39,912; the population of the township in 1861 was 9,212, and in  1871 was 10,001.


Parish Clerks:-

Holy Trinity, George Cindery.

St. John the Evangelist, Thomas Meredith.


CINDERFORD is 3½ miles north-west from Newnham, with a station, for goods and minerals onlyh, on the Great Western Company’s Forest of Dean railway.

RUARDEAN WOODSIDE  is 6½ miles; HARRY HILL is 6 miles and BILSON with BILSON WOODSIDE, which forms paart of Cinderford is 4 miles north-west from Newnham.

RUSPEDGE is 4 miles west from Newnham.

SOWDLEY is 3½ miles west-by-south from Newnham.


POST, MONEY ORDER & TELEGRAPH OFFICE & Savings Bank, Cinderford.-William Rhodes, postmaster. Letters from London & all parts arrive from Newnham at 8.20 a.m.; dispatched, North mail at 5.30 p.m. & London mail at 7.15 p.m.; no delivery or dispatch on sundays.


POST, MONEY ORDER & Savings Bank, Ruspedge.- Thomas Chivers, receiver. Letters arrive from Newnham at 8.40 a.m ; dispatched, North mail at 4.50 p.m. & London & General at 6.50 p.m


POST, MONEY ORDER & TELEGRAPH OFFICE & Savings Bank, Drybrook.- Cornelius Cowmeadow, postmaster.  Letters through Micheldean (Railway sub-office), delivered at 8 a.m. ; dispatched at 7.5 p.m.



British Empire Mututal Life,  T.James, High st. Cinderford

Norwich Union Fire, R. Williams, Station st. Cinderford

Phoenix Fire, T. James, Cinderford

Staffordshire Fire,  E. Walker Banking, Gloucestershire Co. Cinderford

Sun Fire, J.M. Johns, Cinderford

Westminster Fire & Westminster & General Life E.M. Letcher, jun. Cinderford



Cinderford Market Hall Co. E.M. Letcher, sec. & Collectr

Police Station, Grantley Ford, sergeant



Registrar of Births & Deaths & Relieving Officer, Edward Teague, near Steam mill

Assistant Overseer, John Addis, Ruspedge

Clerk to School Board, John Samuel Bradstock



Clerk, Maurice Frederic Carter, Newnham

Medical Officer, Francis T Bond

Surveyor & Inspector, William Spence, Newnham

Collector, William Cook, Cinderford



Board, Bilson Woodside, John Hale, master; Mrs Emma Thorley, mistress

Board, Plump Hill, George Hoare Gillies, master; Mrs Sarah Jane Gillies, mistress

Board, Ruerdean Woodside, Philip Poynter, master; Mrs Poynter, mistress

St John’s, National, George Daniel Woodman, master

Holy Trinity, National, Drybrook, George Bryant, master; Mrs Annie Bryant, mistress



Cinderford (G.W.R.), for goods only: Edwin Marcus Letcher, goods manager

Bilson, (Severn & Wye Railway), James Morris, station master


CARRIERS TO GLOUCESTER- James Harris, Cinderford, Monday, Wednesday & Saturday



East Dean

Baker George, fruiterer, Pope’s hill

Baldwin Thomas, China Court, The Morse

Bennett William, farmer, Ruardean Woodside

Bennett Wm. Quarry owner, Nailbridge

Boughton Edmund, farmer, Pope’s hl

Boughton Henry, farmer Pope’s hill

Brain Thomas Bennet & William Blanch, colliery & iron ore proprietors, Trafalgar

Brain James Albert, colliery proprietor, Hawthorns

Brain Moses, farmer Ruardean Woodside

Brown George, Swan Inn, Brierley

Chivers Jacob & Co, Hawkwell colliery, & tin plate works

Criber Thomas, shopkeeper

Dowlais Iron Co. (William Henry Medland Phillips, manager), Edge Hill mines

Hale George, blacksmith, Nailbridge

Hale William, farmer, Moor woods

Hatton Josiah, beer retailer, Hawsley flat

Hobbs Caroline (Miss) Point Inn, Plump hill

Marfell George, beer retailer, Ruardean Woodside

Mason Charles, farm, Locquer’s farm

Meek Aaron, Railway inn, Nailbridge

New Bowson Coal Co.Limited  (Wm. Burdess, manager)

Ryder William, haulier, Pope’s hill

Simmons Aaron, quarry owner & lime burner, Plump hill

Stratford Samuel, boot & shoe maker, Pope’s hill

White James, lime burner, The Plump



Foxhall Edward, Rock house

Griffiths Rev. Cornelius [Baptist]

Lynes Rev. William M.D. Vicarage

Swinnerton Rev. Frederick George [Wesleyan]



Ansley Robert Alsopp, Fleece inn

Barnes Henry, hair dresser

Barret Osman, coal proprietor

Bevan Jabez, watch maker

Bilson Gas Light & Coke Co. (Edwin Marcus Letcher, sec)

Bilson & Crump Meadow Colliery Co. Ltd, (Arnold Thomas,man.)

Bond John Day, tin plate worker & ironmonger

Boulder Thomas, farm bailiff to H.Crawshay esq. Sutton

Bradstock & Goldring, solicitors

Brain Ambrose, auctioneer 7 builder, Union wharf

Brain Daniel, nail maker

Brain, William, grocer & draper

Bright Samuel haulier & miller

Briscoe John,beer retailer

Burgum George, beer retailer

Butt Thomas, Miners Arms

Cadle James, accountant

Chivers Thomas, shopkeeper

Church George Frederick, butcher

Clements John, Royal Union

Coleman Silas, chemist & druggist

Cook Tom, shopkeeper

Cooksey John, jun. Printer & bookbinder

Cooper William, shopkeeper

Cordwin William, chemist & druggist

Crawshay Henry & Co. Cinderford Iron Works

Crawshay Henry & Co. Cinderford,coal & mine proprietors, Light moor

Dawson William, Royal Forester

Dorrington William, shopkeeper

Downes Mary (Mrs.) eating house

Dykins Enoch, tailor & hatter

Electric Blasting Apparatus Co. (Wm. Blanch Brain, proprietor)

Forest of Dean Iron Co. (Edwin Crawshay & Co. Proprietors; George Purnell, manager)

Forest Vale Iron Works (Alfred James Russell, proprietor)

Foxes Bridge Colliery Co. (Arnold Thomas, manager)

Gadd Hezekiah George, painter & paperhanger

Gloucestershire Banking Co. (Samuel Wilkinson Woods, manager; E.P. Walker, sub-manager); draw on Union Bank of London

Greening Nathaniel, watch maker

Grindle David, butcher

Guest William, haulier

Hadley Thomas, boot & shoe maker

Haile John, butcher

Hale James, shopkeeper

Hale John, shopkeeper

Harris Timothy, engine fitter

Hartland Abraham, shopkeeper & beer retailer

Haynes Charles, boot & shoe maker

Hayward John Coleman, painter & paperhanger

Hobbs James, boot & shoe maker

Hobbs Richard, shopkeeper

Hook Timothy, tailor

Hurcomb Eliza (Mrs.), shopkeeper, Steam mills

Jacobs Isaac, clothier

James Edward, beer retailer, Steam mills

James George Hinton& Henry, grocers, drapers, ale & porter merchants,& agents for W.A.Gilbey, wine & spirit merchants.

James William, carpenter

Jones Alfred William, grocer

Jones Mary Ann (Mrs.), Old Engine inn Steam mills

Keale Sophia (Mrs.), shopkeeper, Steam mills

Kear James, baker

Kear William, shopkeeper

Lane Joseph, shopkeeper

Leighton Samuel, beer retailer

McKuskey Joseph, tailor

Marfell George, carpenter

Marfell William, haulier

Merrick Frederick, saddler

Micheldean Coal Co. Colliery proprietors, Nailbridge

Morgan Benjamin, boot & shoe maker

Morgan George, accountant

Morgan John,  butcher

Morris William, blacksmith

Mountjoy Ellen (Mrs.), Bridge Inn

Mountjoy George,Haulier

Orpin Thomas, shopkeeper

Pike Joseph, clothier

Pope Joseph, tailor & shopkeeper

Powell Richard & Son, chemical manufrs

Powell Milson, Seven Stars

Preece Henry, draper & clothier

Pyart Hubert, confectioner

Rhodes William, shopkeeper

Ridler Walter Frederick, oil & iron mer

Roberts Richard, Forge Hammer

Sale Charles, boot 7 shoe maker

Simmons William, shopkeeper

Skip John, eating house

Smith Rachel, Lion inn.

Stargott Adam, tailor

Smith Thomas, coal manager to H Crawshay & Sons

Taylor John, stationer & news agent

Thomas Arnold, colliery manager

Tingle Hanabia (Mrs.), iron founder

Trafford Tom, carpenter

Trotter Frederick, draper & grocer

Turley Edwin, mason

Turner Edmund, foot & Shoe maker

Tyler Mary Ann (Mrs.), Victoria inn

Tyndall John, baker

Tyndall Timothy, baker & shopkeeper

Waite Catherine (Miss), music seller

Waite George, grocer

Webb Joseph, Globe inn

Wilce Levi, beer retailer

Wilce Timothy, shopkeeper

Wilkes, Mary Ann (Mrs.), milliner

Williams Richard, furniture dealer & auctioneer

Williamson Sidney H. & Vo. Tea mers

Wintle Thomas, miller Steam mills

Wood William, ironmonger


Lea Bailey

Roberts John, brick & tile maker



Barker Rev. William [vicar of Holy Trinity], Harry Hill

Edgecombe Rev. Richard [Bible Christian]

Marfell Edmund

Robinson Rev. George [Congregational]



Batt Henry, Butcher

Bennett John, Shopkeeper

Brain James, shopkeeper

Brain John, beer retailer, Morse lane

Bright John, manager to J. Chivers & Co. Hawkwell tin plate works

Cowmeadow Jsph. Boiler ma.  Harry hill

Dawe Joseph, shopkeeper

Downton Henry, carpenter

Gabb George, blacksmith

Griffiths Solomon, beer retailer

Haubitz John, boot & Shoe maker

Jacomb Aaron, chemist

Jones John, quarry owner

Jordan Philip, Royal Oak

Lane John, shopkeeper

Lean William, civil engineer & contractor, contractor to Mmicheldean Road & Forest of Dean Junction Railway, Hawthorn; & Chesnut house, Chalford

Marfell Absolom, farmer

Marfell James, grocer, Morse

Marfell John, plumber

Moore George, beer retailer

Moore George, boot & shoe maker

Mutloe Thos. Carpenter & shopkeeper

Shapcott Thomas, tailor

Smith Emanuel, grocer & baker

Sterry Abraham, haulier

Voyce Enoch,  New inn

Westaway Wm. Beer retailer, Morse

Wilce Thomas, beer retailer & shopkeeper, Morse



Whatmough Charles M.D.



Addis John, assistant overseer & rate collector

Addis Thomas, engineer

Addis William, engine fitter

Ansley Robert Alsopp, White Hart inn

Chivers George, shopkeeper

Constance Peter, brush handle manufacturer & miller

Dawson George Wesley, shopkeeper

English William, blacksmith

Gollop & Ridler, coal proprietors & brick manufacturers

Gordon James, beer retailer

Guest Thomas, Rising sun

Morgan Isaiah, beer retailer

Phillips David, Feathers inn

Quidchurch Coal Co. colliery proprs

Whatmough Charles, M.D. Surgeon

Wright Thomas, manager to Gollop & Ridler



Morison Arthur Duff Bradley House

Morison Mrs. Duff, Bradley House



Adams Henry, Tump Inn

Adams Wm. Travellers’ Rest & farmer

Bloxom Daniel, farmer, Aylesford

Bowers James, White Horse

Cooper John, quarryman

Great Western Iron Co.Limited (Arthur Duff Morison, managing director; William Skinner sec.).

Lucas Wm. Shopkeeper, Bradley hill

Nelmes Richard, farmer

Skinner William, secretary to Great Western Iron Co. Ayleford Cottage

Sladen John, farmer Ayleford

Young Daniel, carpenter, Viney hill

EU e-Privacy Directive

EU e-Privacy Directive

This website uses cookies to manage authentication, navigation, and other functions. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

View e-Privacy Directive Documents

You have declined cookies. This decision can be reversed.

You have allowed cookies to be placed on your computer. This decision can be reversed.